PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

JUNE 3, 2020

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE (SFS) VALUES ITS USERS’ PRIVACY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) WILL HELP YOU UNDERSTAND HOW WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM THOSE WHO VISIT OUR WEBSITE OR MAKE USE OF OUR ONLINE FACILITIES AND SERVICES, AND WHAT WE WILL AND WILL NOT DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT. OUR POLICY HAS BEEN DESIGNED AND CREATED TO ENSURE THOSE AFFILIATED WITH SYVERSEN FOR SENATE OF OUR COMMITMENT AND REALIZATION OF OUR OBLIGATION NOT ONLY TO MEET, BUT TO EXCEED, MOST EXISTING PRIVACY STANDARDS.

 

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY AT ANY GIVEN TIME. IF YOU WANT TO MAKE SURE THAT YOU ARE UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST CHANGES, WE ADVISE YOU TO FREQUENTLY VISIT THIS PAGE. IF AT ANY POINT IN TIME SYVERSEN FOR SENATE DECIDES TO MAKE USE OF ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ON FILE, IN A MANNER VASTLY DIFFERENT FROM THAT WHICH WAS STATED WHEN THIS INFORMATION WAS INITIALLY COLLECTED, THE USER OR USERS SHALL BE PROMPTLY NOTIFIED BY EMAIL. USERS AT THAT TIME SHALL HAVE THE OPTION AS TO WHETHER TO PERMIT THE USE OF THEIR INFORMATION IN THIS SEPARATE MANNER.

 

THIS POLICY APPLIES TO SYVERSEN FOR SENATE, AND IT GOVERNS ANY AND ALL DATA COLLECTION AND USAGE BY US.

THROUGH THE USE OF WWW.JASONSYVERSEN.COMWWW.JASONSYVERSEN.ORG,OR WWW.JSYVERSEN.COM YOU ARE THEREFORE CONSENTING TO THE DATA COLLECTION PROCEDURES EXPRESSED IN THIS POLICY.

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT GOVERN THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY COMPANIES THAT SYVERSEN FOR SENATE DOES NOT CONTROL, NOR BY INDIVIDUALS NOT EMPLOYED OR MANAGED BY US. IF YOU VISIT A WEBSITE THAT WE MENTION OR LINK TO, BE SURE TO REVIEW ITS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE PROVIDING THE SITE WITH INFORMATION. IT IS HIGHLY RECOMMENDED AND SUGGESTED THAT YOU REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICIES AND STATEMENTS OF ANY WEBSITE YOU CHOOSE TO USE OR FREQUENT TO BETTER UNDERSTAND THE WAY IN WHICH WEBSITES GARNER, MAKE USE OF AND SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED.

 

SPECIFICALLY, THIS POLICY WILL INFORM YOU OF THE FOLLOWING

 

  1. WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU THROUGH OUR WEBSITE;

  2. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR SUCH COLLECTION;

  3. HOW WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION AND WITH WHOM IT MAY BE SHARED;

  4. WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR DATA; AND

  5. THE SECURITY PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE MISUSE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

IT IS ALWAYS UP TO YOU WHETHER TO DISCLOSE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO US, ALTHOUGH IF YOU ELECT NOT TO DO SO, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT NOT TO REGISTER YOU AS A USER OR PROVIDE YOU WITH ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS VARIOUS TYPES OF INFORMATION, SUCH AS:

 

  • INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE COOKIES, THIRD PARTY TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVER LOGS.

 

IN ADDITION, SYVERSEN FOR SENATE MAY HAVE THE OCCASION TO COLLECT NON-PERSONAL ANONYMOUS DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION, SUCH AS AGE, GENDER, HOUSEHOLD INCOME, POLITICAL AFFILIATION, RACE AND RELIGION, AS WELL AS THE TYPE OF BROWSER YOU ARE USING, IP ADDRESS, OR TYPE OF OPERATING SYSTEM, WHICH WILL ASSIST US IN PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING SUPERIOR QUALITY SERVICE.

 

 

WE COLLECT INFORMATION WHEN YOU SIGN UP TO RECEIVE UPDATES, REQUEST INFORMATION, FILL OUT A FORM, SIGN A PETITION, SIGN UP AS A VOLUNTEER, SIGN UP FOR AN EVENT, CREATE AN ACCOUNT, PARTICIPATE IN A CONTEST OR PROMOTION, MAKE A DONATION OR PURCHASE, SHARE YOUR STORY, COMMUNICATE WITH US VIA THIRD PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA SITES REQUEST SUPPORT, SEND US AN EMAIL, APPLY FOR A JOB, OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATE WITH US.

 

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT INCLUDE YOUR NAME, CONTACT INFORMATION, PAYMENT INFORMATION, RESUME AND EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION, DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION, AND ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE. WE MAY ALSO COLLECT INFORMATION AS REQUIRED BY THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION. FOR EXAMPLE, THE FEC REQUIRES US TO COLLECT THE NAME, MAILING ADDRESS, OCCUPATION, AND EMPLOYER OF ALL INDIVIDUALS WHOSE DONATIONS TO SFS EXCEED $200 PER ELECTION CYCLE.

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE MAY ALSO DEEM IT NECESSARY, FROM TIME TO TIME, TO FOLLOW WEBSITES THAT OUR USERS MAY FREQUENT TO GLEAM WHAT TYPES OF SERVICES AND PRODUCTS MAY BE THE MOST POPULAR TO CUSTOMERS OR THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AS FOLLOWS OR AS OTHERWISE DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

 

WITH VENDORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND CONSULTANTS WHO NEED ACCESS TO SUCH INFORMATION TO CARRY OUT WORK ON OUR BEHALF;

 

WITH CAMPAIGNS, CANDIDATES, ORGANIZATIONS, GROUPS OR CAUSES THAT WE BELIEVE HAVE SIMILAR POLITICAL VIEWPOINTS, PRINCIPLES OR OBJECTIVES OR SHARE SIMILAR GOALS AND WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT FACILITATE COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION SHARING AMONG SUCH GROUPS;

WITH OTHER PARTICIPANTS IN A JOINT FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE;

TO REPORT INFORMATION TO THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION;

IN RESPONSE TO A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION IF WE BELIEVE DISCLOSURE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH, OR REQUIRED BY, ANY APPLICABLE LAW OR LEGAL PROCESS, INCLUDING LAWFUL REQUESTS BY PUBLIC AUTHORITIES TO MEET NATIONAL SECURITY OR LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS;

 

WHEN WE BELIEVE IN GOOD FAITH THAT WE ARE LAWFULLY AUTHORIZED OR REQUIRED TO DO SO OR THAT DOING SO IS REASONABLY NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE TO COMPLY WITH THE LAW OR LEGAL PROCESSES OR RESPOND TO LAWFUL REQUESTS, CLAIMS OR LEGAL AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING RESPONDING TO LAWFUL SUBPOENAS, WARRANTS, OR COURT ORDERS;

IF WE BELIEVE YOUR ACTIONS ARE INCONSISTENT WITH THE SPIRIT OR LANGUAGE OF OUR USER AGREEMENTS OR POLICIES, OR TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS, PROPERTY, AND SAFETY OF SFS, ITS EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, CONSTITUENTS, OR OTHERS;

IN CONNECTION WITH, OR DURING NEGOTIATIONS OF, ANY REORGANIZATION, FORMATION OF NEW COMMITTEE OR SUCCESSOR ORGANIZATION, ASSET SALE OR TRANSFER, FINANCING OR LENDING TRANSACTION OR IN ANY OTHER SITUATION WHERE PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED OR TRANSFERRED AS ONE OF THE ASSETS OF SFS;

 

WITH YOUR CONSENT OR AT YOUR DIRECTION.

 

WE MAY ALSO SHARE AGGREGATED OR DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION THAT CANNOT REASONABLY BE USED BY THOSE THIRD PARTIES TO IDENTIFY YOU.

 

 

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND FOR HOW LONG

 

WE ARE COLLECTING YOUR DATA FOR SEVERAL REASONS:

 

  • TO BETTER UNDERSTAND YOUR NEEDS AND PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE REQUESTED;

  • TO FULFILL OUR LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR DONATIONS AND CAMPAIGN FINANCE TRACKING;

  • TO SEND YOU PROMOTIONAL EMAILS CONTAINING INFORMATION WE THINK YOU MAY LIKE WHEN WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT TO DO SO;

  • TO CONTACT YOU TO FILL OUT SURVEYS OR PARTICIPATE IN OTHER TYPES OF MARKET RESEARCH, WHEN WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT TO DO SO;

  • TO CUSTOMIZE OUR WEBSITE ACCORDING TO YOUR ONLINE BEHAVIOR AND PERSONAL PREFERENCES.

  • PROVIDE, MAINTAIN, SUPPORT, PERSONALIZE, AND IMPROVE OUR SITE;

  • SOLICIT VOLUNTEERS, DONATIONS AND SUPPORT FOR SFS AND CANDIDATES, ISSUES AND ORGANIZATIONS WE SUPPORT;

  • PROCESS DONATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS;

  • MONITOR AND ANALYZE TRENDS, USAGE, AND ACTIVITIES IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SITE;

  • CARRY OUT OTHER PURPOSES DESCRIBED TO YOU AT THE TIME THE INFORMATION WAS COLLECTED.

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU WILL BE STORED FOR NO LONGER THAN NECESSARY. THE LENGTH OF TIME WE RETAIN SAID INFORMATION WILL BE DETERMINED BASED UPON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: THE LENGTH OF TIME YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION REMAINS RELEVANT; THE LENGTH OF TIME IT IS REASONABLE TO KEEP RECORDS TO DEMONSTRATE THAT WE HAVE FULFILLED OUR DUTIES AND OBLIGATIONS; ANY LIMITATION PERIODS WITHIN WHICH CLAIMS MIGHT BE MADE; ANY RETENTION PERIODS PRESCRIBED BY LAW OR RECOMMENDED BY REGULATORS, PROFESSIONAL BODIES OR ASSOCIATIONS; THE TYPE OF CONTRACT WE HAVE WITH YOU, THE EXISTENCE OF YOUR CONSENT, AND OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST IN KEEPING SUCH INFORMATION AS STATED IN THIS POLICY.

 

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE DOES NOT NOW, NOR WILL IT IN THE FUTURE, SELL, RENT OR LEASE ANY OF ITS CUSTOMER LISTS AND/OR NAMES TO ANY THIRD PARTIES.

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE MAY COLLECT AND MAY MAKE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ASSIST IN THE OPERATION OF OUR WEBSITE, FOR LEGAL OR DONATION REQUIREMENTS, AND TO ENSURE DELIVERY OF THE INFORMATION YOU NEED AND REQUEST. AT TIMES, WE MAY FIND IT NECESSARY TO USE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AS A MEANS TO KEEP YOU INFORMED OF OTHER POSSIBLE PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES THAT MAY BE AVAILABLE TO YOU FROM

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE MAY ALSO BE IN CONTACT WITH YOU WITH REGARDS TO COMPLETING SURVEYS AND/OR RESEARCH QUESTIONNAIRES RELATED TO YOUR OPINION OF CURRENT OR POTENTIAL FUTURE SERVICES THAT MAY BE OFFERED.

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE USES VARIOUS THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO AND OTHER INTERACTIVE PROGRAMS. THESE MAY COLLECT YOUR

IP ADDRESS AND REQUIRE COOKIES TO WORK PROPERLY. THESE SERVICES ARE GOVERNED BY THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THE PROVIDERS AND ARE NOT WITHIN SYVERSEN FOR SENATE’S CONTROL.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE MAY NOT USE OR DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU EXCEPT UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES:

 

  • AS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE INFORMATION YOU HAVE REQUESTED;

  • IN OTHER WAYS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY OR TO WHICH YOU HAVE OTHERWISE CONSENTED;

  • IN THE AGGREGATE WITH OTHER INFORMATION IN SUCH A WAY SO THAT YOUR IDENTITY CANNOT REASONABLY BE DETERMINED;

  • AS REQUIRED BY LAW, OR IN RESPONSE TO A SUBPOENA OR SEARCH WARRANT;

  • TO OUTSIDE AUDITORS WHO HAVE AGREED TO KEEP THE INFORMATION CONFIDENTIAL;

  • AS NECESSARY TO ENFORCE THE TERMS OF SERVICE;

  • AS NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN, SAFEGUARD AND PRESERVE ALL THE RIGHTS AND PROPERTY OF SYVERSEN FOR SENATE.

 

NON-MARKETING PURPOSES

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE GREATLY RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY. WE DO MAINTAIN AND RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTACT YOU IF NEEDED FOR NON-MARKETING PURPOSES (SUCH AS BUG ALERTS, SECURITY BREACHES, ACCOUNT ISSUES, AND/OR CHANGES IN SYVERSEN FOR SENATE INFORMATION). IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, WE MAY USE OUR

WEBSITE, NEWSPAPERS, OR OTHER PUBLIC MEANS TO POST A NOTICE.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE’S WEBSITE IS NOT DIRECTED TO, AND DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM, CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13). IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT SUCH INFORMATION HAS BEEN INADVERTENTLY COLLECTED ON ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13), WE SHALL IMMEDIATELY TAKE THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ENSURE THAT SUCH INFORMATION IS DELETED FROM OUR SYSTEM’S DATABASE, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, THAT VERIFIABLE PARENTAL CONSENT IS OBTAINED FOR THE USE AND STORAGE OF SUCH INFORMATION. ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13) MUST SEEK AND OBTAIN PARENT OR GUARDIAN PERMISSION TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT

 

ALL USERS AND VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE HAVE THE OPTION TO DISCONTINUE RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US BY WAY OF EMAIL OR NEWSLETTERS. TO DISCONTINUE OR UNSUBSCRIBE FROM OUR WEBSITE PLEASE SEND AN EMAIL THAT YOU WISH TO UNSUBSCRIBE TO SYVERSEN FOR INFO@SYVERSENFORSENATE.COM. IF YOU WISH TO

UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT FROM ANY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, YOU MUST GO TO THAT SPECIFIC WEBSITE TO UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT. SYVERSEN FOR SENATE WILL CONTINUE TO ADHERE TO THIS POLICY WITH RESPECT TO ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION PREVIOUSLY COLLECTED.

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES

 

THE SITE MAY OFFER SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES AND OTHER INTEGRATED TOOLS (SUCH AS THE FACEBOOK “LIKE” BUTTON) WHICH LET YOU SHARE ACTIONS YOU TAKE ON OUR SITE WITH OTHER MEDIA, AND VICE VERSA. YOUR USE OF SUCH FEATURES MAY ENABLE THE SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH YOUR FRIENDS OR THE PUBLIC, DEPENDING YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS FOR THE RELEVANT SOCIAL MEDIA SITES. FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES, PLEASE VISIT THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THE ENTITIES THAT PROVIDE THESE FEATURES.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

OUR WEBSITE DOES CONTAIN LINKS TO AFFILIATE AND OTHER WEBSITES. SYVERSEN FOR SENATE DOES NOT CLAIM NOR ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRIVACY POLICIES, PRACTICES AND/OR PROCEDURES OF OTHER SUCH WEBSITES. THEREFORE, WE ENCOURAGE ALL USERS AND VISITORS TO BE AWARE WHEN THEY LEAVE OUR WEBSITE AND TO READ THE PRIVACY STATEMENTS OF EVERY WEBSITE THAT COLLECTS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. THIS PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT APPLIES ONLY AND SOLELY TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE.

 

ONLINE PETITIONS

 

IF YOU SIGN AN ONLINE PETITION, YOU UNDERSTAND THAT SUCH PETITION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND THAT WE MAY MAKE THE PETITION, AND YOUR NAME, CITY, STATE, AND ANY COMMENTS PROVIDED IN CONNECTION THEREWITH PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. IN ADDITION, WE MAY PROVIDE SUCH PETITIONS OR COMPILATIONS THEREOF, INCLUDING YOUR COMMENTS, NAME, CITY, AND STATE TO NATIONAL, STATE OR LOCAL LEADERS, OR TO THE PRESS.

 

 

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN UNION USERS

 

SYVERSEN FOR SENATE’S OPERATIONS ARE LOCATED PRIMARILY IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU PROVIDE INFORMATION TO US, THE INFORMATION WILL BE TRANSFERRED OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (EU) AND SENT TO THE UNITED STATES.

(THE ADEQUACY DECISION ON THE EU-US PRIVACY BECAME OPERATIONAL ON AUGUST 1, 2016. THIS FRAMEWORK PROTECTS THE FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS OF ANYONE IN THE EU WHOSE PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. IT ALLOWS THE FREE TRANSFER OF DATA TO COMPANIES THAT ARE CERTIFIED IN THE US UNDER THE PRIVACY SHIELD.) BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO ITS STORAGE AND USE AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

 

 

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

 

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE HEREBY ACCEPTING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS STIPULATED WITHIN THE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT. IF YOU ARE NOT IN AGREEMENT WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM FURTHER USE OF OUR SITES. IN ADDITION, YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF ANY UPDATES OR CHANGES TO OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS SHALL MEAN THAT YOU AGREE AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

CALIFORNIA LAW PERMITS RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA TO REQUEST CERTAIN DETAILS ABOUT HOW THEIR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT AND WOULD LIKE TO MAKE SUCH A REQUEST, PLEASE CONTACT US AT INFO@SYVERSENFORSENATE.COM.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE CONTACT US AT: INFO@SYVERSENFORSENATE.COM.

COPPA COMPLIANCE DISCLOSURE:

 

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT DIRECTED AT CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 AND DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM THEM OR ALLOW OTHERS TO DO THE SAME THROUGH YOUR SITE.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

PAID FOR BY SYVERSEN FOR SENATE

 

 9 TUCKER HILL ROAD, DUNBARTON, NH 03046   

SAMUEL CORBITT, TREASURER

Copyright @2020 by Syversen for Senate.         Site by Hope Hubz, Inc.